Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

At TreasuryXpress, Inc., we know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. We believe it is important for you to understand when, how and why we collect personal data as you use our websites, utilize our products and services, contact us, attend our events or interact with us in any manner.

TreasuryXpress is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) sets out how we collect and process personal information about you when you visit our website at www.treasuryxpress.com, when you use our products and services (our “Services”), or when you otherwise do business or make contact with us.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we handle and treat your personal information.

  1. Who is TreasuryXpress?

TreasuryXpress, Inc. (“TreasuryXpress”) is an independent FinTech provider of a Treasury Management Systems and financial solutions that gives business owners and their advisors visibility and secure control of a business’ financial and cash positions.

TreasuryXpress works with over 125 clients globally, providing technology solutions to Corporations and Financial Institutions through our offices in the United States, Europe, and the Middle East. Since its founding in 2007, TreasuryXpress is committed to delivering solutions that enable financial operations transparency and efficiency amongst corporate treasury teams and stakeholders.

This Website Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) applies to www.treasuryxpress.com which is comprised of various global, regional or practice-specific websites and web pages provided by TreasuryXpress, one of its affiliated companies or its subsidiaries (the “Website”).

  1. What information does TreasuryXpress collect?

By using the Website or our Services you consent to the use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. We will not actively collect Personal Information for the purpose of sale or marketing in a way that specifically identifies the individual. In other words, we don’t sell customer lists. You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Information at any time. However, withdrawing consent may result in your inability to continue using the Website and/or the Services.

TreasuryXpress collects behavioral and personal information about our clients, potential clients and partners to continually improve your experience with our Website, products and services. The type of information we collect is based on how you interact with us, and you are always welcome to explore our Website without providing any personal information about yourself, although access to our gated content requires you to provide some basic personal information.

We collect information about our users in the following ways:

  1. Information you give us
    We will collect any personal information you choose to provide to us, for example, to sign up for an email subscription, request gated content (e.g., download a white paper), register for an event or contact a TreasuryXpress representative. If you contact us, we will retain the correspondence and use any relevant information to respond to your inquiry, inform you of our services or keep a record of your request.

Examples of the personal information we collect from you include:

  • Name
    • Job title
    • Company name
    • Email address
    • Postal address
    • Telephone number
    • Any other information you choose to provide to us

While the transaction data we collect and store for our clients is not considered to be personal data, it is considered proprietary and confidential, and will be provided the same care, discretion and rigorous protection as with any personal data we collect.

  1. Information we collect about you
    As is typical of most websites, we may incorporate the use cookies, pixel tags and other similar technologies on our Website to automatically collect certain information about the way you use our services. These tools help us improve the quality, usability and performance of the services we offer to you through aggregate information that does not reveal your specific identity and cannot reasonably be used to identify any individual user.

Examples of the data we automatically collect include:

  • Device information.We collect specific information about the device you use to access our Website, including device type, model, screen size, operating system, IP address and network carrier.
  • Usage information.We collect data about each visit to our Website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, pages viewed, length of session, time of visit and referring website.
  • Other information.We collect demographic information, interests’ information, etc.
  1. Information we receive from other sources
    In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant services and offers to you, we obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms, as well as other third parties.
  2. How does TreasuryXpress use the information we collect?

We will never sell or rent your personal information to anyone. We handle your information where you have given consent to collect your data, where it is necessary for us to perform a contract which we have entered with you, where a legal or regulatory obligation requires us to do so or where it is in furtherance of our legitimate interests in operating our Website or business.

  1. Website administration
    We utilize your data to better understand how people use our services so that we can continue to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner. We collect IP addresses to identify the general locations of our users and block disruptive or improper use of our Website. We also use your personal data to tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you and otherwise personalize your experience while using our Website.
  2. Marketing
    We collect your personal data to determine the effectiveness of our campaigns. We also use your personal data to market to you, including sending you promotional materials or communications regarding services by us or to send you information which we think may be of interest to you—but only if this in accordance with your marketing preferences. You will always be able to opt-out of such communications at any time by visiting our Email Preference Center.
  3. Service Administration
    We collect your data to help us manage our relationship with you, including responding to your requests or queries, meeting our obligations under any contracts we have entered with you, seeking feedback on the services we have provided to you or providing you with information and other services we offer that are like those that you have already engaged or inquired about. We also collect your data to provide customer support, including managing your use of services and sending customer updates and administrative communications, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies. We may also use your data to help us investigate and prevent fraudulent activities, unauthorized access to our services and other illegal activities. We may collect your data for any other purposes for which we will notify any impacted clients.
  4. How do we share and disclose information?

We do not rent or sell your personal information to anyone under any circumstances. We will share and disclose information about our clients in the following limited circumstances:

  1. Affiliates
    We will share your personal information with any TreasuryXpress entity for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  2. Service Providers
    We will also share your information with vendors, consultants and service providers so they can perform tasks on our behalf. These companies are not permitted to use your information for their own purposes and they only handle your data at our express direction. We use these companies to provide products, services, communication, marketing offers and customer services, among other tasks. We utilize payment processing vendors, web analytics companies such as Google Analytics, CRM service providers, email service providers, third-party site advertising platforms, technical service providers and others.
  3. Protection of TreasuryXpress and Others
    We will share your personal information where we have under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce any contract or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of TreasuryXpress, our clients or others.
  4. Disclosures for National Security or Law Enforcement
    Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclosure your personal information in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  5. Google Advertising and Google Analytics
    We use the full suite of Google Advertising and Google Analytics features and products, including Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.
  6. Cookies
    We use cookies to identify targets, place advertisements and judge how well our marketing campaigns are reaching relevant audiences. You can opt out of all Google Analytics Advertising Features using NAI’s consumer opt-out, as well as Google Analytics’ opt-out.
  7. What happens if you don’t give us your data?

You can enjoy many of the TreasuryXpress’s services without providing any personal data. You can still visit our site, but we may not be able to provide certain services or offers to you without your personal data. Some personal data is necessary so that TreasuryXpress can supply you with the services you have requested, and to enable authentication for authorized system users.

  1. How can you opt out or unsubscribe from TreasuryXpress marketing emails?

You can opt out of receiving any marketing emails by visiting our Email Preference Center and unsubscribing. You can also unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing emails you receive from us. While you may opt out of receiving any marketing emails from us, the request would not apply to any business emails from us, including those dealing with administrative or transactional matters.

  1. How can you review, correct or remove your personal data?

If you are located in the European Union, then you have additional rights in regard to your personal data. If you are an individual in the EU and we are collecting your personal data, then you have several rights with respect to that information:

  • To learn whether we are collecting your personal information;
    • To receive a copy of your personal information;
    • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information or omissions in your personal information;
    • To request that we no longer use your personal data to contact you for marketing purposes;
    • To request that we provide the personal information you have provided to us to a third party; and
    • To request that we delete your personal information.

We will require you to confirm your identity with approved identification when you contact us to exercise your rights.

Please note that while we will strive to meet your request regarding your rights to your personal data, there will be instances where local laws and regulations will require us to maintain your records despite your request.

To exercise any of your rights please contact us at our TreasuryXpress Privacy Center.

  1. Where is your personal information stored?

Your personal data is stored by TreasuryXpress on its servers located in the United States and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services TreasuryXpress engages. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal data for any other purpose than cloud storage and retrieval. TreasuryXpress retains data for the duration of the client’s business relationship with TreasuryXpress.

By entering personal information into the Services, you consent to that personal information being hosted on servers located in the U.S. While your personal information will be stored on servers located in the United States, it will remain within TreasurXpress’s effective control at all times. Each data hosting provider’s role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service to TreasurXpress, and we’ve taken steps to ensure that our data hosting providers do not have access to, and use the necessary level of protection for, Your personal information. They do not control and are not permitted to access or use your personal information, except for the limited purpose of storing the information. If You do not want Your personal information to be transferred to a server located in the U.S., You should not provide TreasuryXpress with Your personal information or use the Service.

Your personal data may be accessed from, stored or processed in any other country where TreasuryXpress or its third-party providers are located. Your personal data may be accessed from, stored or processed in a jurisdiction that does not have privacy laws that provide equivalent protections to those in your home country. Please be assured that we will protect all personal data under our control in accordance with this Privacy Policy and take reasonable steps to ensure that as good stewards we protect your data using industry best data security practices.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to help prevent unauthorized access.

We retain personal information about you for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice or until you request that your personal information be removed from our records, unless a longer or shorter retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

  1. Who can access your personal information?

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information you provide to us, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test the security of our application and infrastructure on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to perform their responsibilities. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

  1. How does TreasuryXpress use cookies?

In the event that TreasuryXpress will use cookies and other similar identifiers to understand and save your preferences for future visits, and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can find information on popular browsers and how to adjust your cookie preferences at the following websites:

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

Apple Safari

Opera

However, if you choose to disable cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

  1. Does TreasuryXpress’s Privacy Policy cover other websites?

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to those websites. Our link does not equal an endorsement of those sites, their owners or their practices. This Website uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to share information from this Website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personal data.

  1. How can you learn if TreasuryXpress has updated our Privacy Policy?

We will update this privacy statement when necessary to reflect customer feedback and changes in our Services. When we post changes to this statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the statement. If there are material changes to the statement or in how TreasuryXpress will use your personal data, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by sending you a notification directly. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to learn how TreasuryXpress is protecting your information.

  1. How can you contact TreasuryXpress regarding your personal data?

TreasuryXpress is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. If you have questions, comments or requests relating to our administration of your personal data, please contact us at privacy@treasury.com. Questions, comments and requests may also be addressed to our data controller(s):

Tracy Kantrowitz
TreasuryXpress, Inc.
7700 Windrose Avenue
Plano, TX  75024
USA

Or to the EU controller:

David Lecuyer
TreasuryXpress, Inc.
21 boulevard Haussmann, 75009
Paris, France

If you are located in the European Economic Area, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom, which is TreasuryXpress lead supervisory authority in the EU. Concerns may be reported on the ICO’s website, by emailing the ICO or by contacting the ICO’s head office:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

TreasuryXpress has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU Privacy Shield, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit the BBB EU Privacy Shield website for more information and to file a complaint.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Last Updated: 24 May 2018